Find a Class

Arts Corps classes cover the spectrum of arts disciplines from dance and visual arts to music and multimedia arts. Classes such as break dance, drum line, glee, theater, visual illustration, and spoken word are just some of our popular course offerings.

Please note: enrollment in many of our classes are available only to students enrolled at the location that the class is taking place. If you would like to find out if space is still available, please check with the location directly.

We do offer a number of classes and performance opportunities open to youth throughout the region. Visit our Teen Leadership page for more information about open classes, writing circles, open mics, and poetry slams.


Only show:

Winter 2017 by art medium

Dance

Course NameTeacherLocation
Florentino Francisco Kids Co. @ South Shore K-8
Jerome Aparis Chief Sealth High School YMCA CLC
Steven "Caxambu" Silverman Bailey Gatzert Elementary School
Steven "Caxambu" Silverman Van Asselt Elementary CLC
Petra Zanki Bailey Gatzert Elementary School
Petra Zanki LIHI – Meadowbrook View Apartments
Petra Zanki LIHI - Cate Apartments
Petra Zanki LIHI - Cate Apartments
Rayann Kalei Onzuka Hazel Valley Elementary School

Music

Course NameTeacherLocation
Aaron Walker-Loud South Shore School
Aaron Walker-Loud Southwest Interagency Academy
Erica Merritt Franklin High School YMCA CLC
Erica Merritt Washington Middle School Parks and Rec CLC
Rafael Humberto Howell-Flores Van Asselt Elementary CLC
Erica Merritt South Shore School
Aaron Walker-Loud Southwest Interagency Academy
Daniel Pak West Seattle High School YMCA CLC
Erica Merritt Franklin High School YMCA CLC

Poetry/Spoken Word

Course NameTeacherLocation
Christina Nguyen The Station Cafe
Christina Nguyen The Station Cafe
Henry Luke Cleveland High School
Meredith Arena Spruce Street Secure Crisis Residential Center
Christina Nguyen
Christina Nguyen

Theatre Arts

Course NameTeacherLocation
Geoffrey Garza Spruce Street Secure Crisis Residential Center
Petra Zanki Hilltop Elementary
Petra Zanki Hilltop Elementary
Petra Zanki Hilltop Elementary
Petra Zanki Hilltop Elementary

Visual Art

Course NameTeacherLocation
Sabrina Chacon-Barajas LIHI Martin Court
Meredith Arena Hazel Valley Elementary School
Kaylee Rider Kimball Elementary
Kaylee Rider Kimball Elementary
Margo Beaver Southwest Interagency Academy

Spring 2017

Dance

Course NameTeacherLocation
Jerome Aparis Chief Sealth High School YMCA CLC
Jerome Aparis Mercer Middle School Community Learning Center
Steven "Caxambu" Silverman Van Asselt Elementary CLC
Petra Zanki LIHI – Meadowbrook View Apartments
Rayann Kalei Onzuka Hazel Valley Elementary School

Music

Course NameTeacherLocation
Aaron Walker-Loud Southwest Interagency Academy
Erica Merritt Franklin High School YMCA CLC
Erica Merritt Mercer Middle School Community Learning Center
Erica Merritt Washington Middle School Parks and Rec CLC
Rafael Humberto Howell-Flores Van Asselt Elementary CLC
Aaron Walker-Loud Southwest Interagency Academy
Daniel Pak West Seattle High School YMCA CLC
Erica Merritt Franklin High School YMCA CLC

Poetry/Spoken Word

Course NameTeacherLocation
Henry Luke Cleveland High School
Meredith Arena Spruce Street Secure Crisis Residential Center

Theatre Arts

Course NameTeacherLocation
Geoffrey Garza Spruce Street Secure Crisis Residential Center
Meredith Arena Mercer Middle School Community Learning Center

Visual Art

Course NameTeacherLocation
Sabrina Chacon-Barajas LIHI Martin Court
Meredith Arena Hazel Valley Elementary School
Margo Beaver Southwest Interagency Academy